Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Climate change and COP26

Total results 8 (page 1 of 1)
21 September 2020
Inquiry Climate change and COP26
Witnesses Alok Sharma (Secretary of State at Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy), Kate Hughes (Director, International Climate and Energy at Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy), Peter Hill (Chair at COP26), and Vijay Rangarajan (Director-General at Americas & Overseas)
Committees EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
18 March 2020
Inquiry Climate change and COP26
Witnesses Mark Carney (UN Special Envoy for Climate Action and Finance at United Nations)
Committees EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
11 March 2020
Work Climate change and migration (Non-inquiry session), and Climate change and COP26 (Inquiry)
Witnesses Oli Brown (Associate Fellow at Energy, Environment and Resources programme, Chatham House), Alex Randall (Climate Change and Migration Project Manager at Climate and Migration Coalition), and Dr Ricardo Safra de Campos (Lecturer in Human Geography at University of Exeter)
Committees EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
11 March 2020
Work Climate change and migration (Non-inquiry session), and Climate change and COP26 (Inquiry)
Witnesses Professor Roger Zetter (Emeritus Professor and former Director at Refugee Studies Centre), and Dr Caroline Zickgraf (Deputy Director at The Hugo Observatory)
Committees EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
12 March 2020
Work International development and climate change (Non-inquiry session), and Climate change and COP26 (Inquiry)
Witnesses Clare Shakya (Director, Climate Change at International Institute for Environment and Development), and Rebecca Nadin (Director of the Risk and Resilience programme at Overseas Development Institute)
Committees EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
12 March 2020
Inquiries Level playing field and state aid, and Climate change and COP26
Witnesses James Webber (Partner in the Antitrust practice at Shearman and Sterling), Alexander Rose (Director at DWF), and Karen Turner (Professor at University of Strathclyde)
Committees EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU Goods Sub-Committee, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
12 March 2020
Inquiries Level playing field and state aid, and Climate change and COP26
Witnesses Dr Luca Rubini (Reader (Associate Professor) and Deputy-Director of the Institute of European Law at University of Birmingham)
Committees EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU Goods Sub-Committee, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
11 March 2020
Inquiry Climate change and COP26
Witnesses Carbon Market Watch, Anita Lloyd (Director at Squire Patton Boggs), and Peter Betts (Associate Fellow at Energy, Environment and Resources programme, Chatham House)
Committees EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, and EU Environment Sub-Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 8 (page 1 of 1)