Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Select Committees and Contempts

Total results 6 (page 1 of 1)
30 November 2021
Inquiry Select Committees and Contempts
Witnesses Rt Hon Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Lord President of the Council and Leader at House of Commons)
Committees Committee of Privileges
Oral Evidence
30 November 2021
Inquiry Select Committees and Contempts
Witnesses Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP (Chair, Women and Equalities Committee at House of Commons), Sir Robert Neill MP (Chair, Justice Committee at House of Commons), and Damian Collins MP, Chair, Joint Committee on the Online Harms Bill, and former Chair, DCMS Committee
Committees Committee of Privileges
Oral Evidence
30 November 2021
Inquiry Select Committees and Contempts
Witnesses Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Senior Deputy Speaker at House of Lords), Christopher Johnson (Clerk of Journals at House of Lords), and Rt Hon the Lord Judge, former Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales
Committees Committee of Privileges
Oral Evidence
26 October 2021
Inquiry Select Committees and Contempts
Witnesses Professor Tom Hickman QC (Barrister at Blackstone Chambers), Professor Alison Young (Sir David Williams Professor of Public Law at University of Cambridge), and Joshua Rozenberg QC (hon)
Committees Committee of Privileges
Oral Evidence
22 October 2019
Inquiry Select Committees and Contempts
Witnesses Sir Malcom Jack KCB (former Clerk at House of Commons), House of Commons, and Lord Tyrie (former Chair at Treasury Select Committee, former Chair at House of Commons Liaison Committee, and former Chair at Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards)
Committees Committee of Privileges
Oral Evidence
8 July 2019
Inquiry Select Committees and Contempts
Witnesses House of Commons, House of Commons, Chris Bryant (Chair, Finance Committee at House of Commons), and Sir Bernard Jenkin (Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee at House of Commons)
Committees Committee of Privileges
Oral Evidence
Total results 6 (page 1 of 1)