Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds

Total results 10 (page 1 of 1)
3 November 2020
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Jonathan Douglas (Chief Executive at National Literacy Trust), and Ed Vainker (Chief Executive Officer at Reach Academy)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
13 October 2020
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Mary Curnock Cook OBE, Professor Becky Francis (Chief Executive at Education Endowment Foundation), and Dr Sam Baars (Director of Research and Operations at The Centre for Education and Youth)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
19 May 2021
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
9 February 2021
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Rt Hon. Nick Gibb MP (Minister of State for School Standards at Department for Education), and Vicky Ford MP (Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Children and Familes at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
26 January 2021
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Dr. Javed Khan (Chief Executive Officer at Barnardo’s), Merle Davies (Director at Blackpool Centre for Early Child Development), Sonia Shaljean (Managing Director at Lads need Dads), Louisa Reeves (Head of Impact and Evidence at I CAN), and Claire Smith (Talk Halton Project Lead at Halton Borough Council)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
7 January 2021
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Professor Liz Barnes (Vice Chancellor at Staffordshire University), Chris Millward (Director for Fair Access and Participation at Office for Students), Rae Tooth (Chief Executive at Villiers Park Educational Trust), Dr Graeme Atherton (Director at The National Education Opportunities Network (NEON)), and Karen Spencer MBE (Principal at Harlow College)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
1 December 2020
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Edward Davies (Director of Policy at Centre for Social Justice), Matt Leach (Chief Executive Officer at The Local Trust), Miriam Jordan Keane (Chief Marketing and Sales Officer at The National Citizen Service), Katie Sullivan (‘Get Active’ Youth Work Co-ordinator at Regenerate UK), and Suzanne Wilson (Research Fellow in Social Inclusion and Community Development at University of Central Lancashire)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
17 November 2020
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Helena Mills CBE (Chief Executive Officer at BMAT Education), Nick Hurn OBE (Chief Executive Officer at Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust), Clementine Stewart (Vice-Chair of Governors at Langford Primary School), Claire-Marie Cuthbert (Chief Executive Officer at Evolve Trust), Andrew Smith (Chief Executive Officer at Learning Pathways Academy), and Ruth Robinson (Executive Principal at Swindon and Nova Hreod Academies)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
3 November 2020
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Henri Murison (Director at Northern Powerhouse Partnership), Sammy Wright (Social Mobility Commissioner at Social Mobility Commission), and Dr Alex Gibson (Senior Research Fellow at University of Plymouth)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
13 October 2020
Inquiry Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds
Witnesses Professor Lee Elliot Major (Professor of Social Mobility at University of Exeter), Professor Matthew Goodwin (Professor of Politics and International Relations at University of Kent), and Professor Diane Reay (Emeritus Professor of Education at University of Cambridge)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 10 (page 1 of 1)