Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Diversity and inclusion in STEM

Total results 5 (page 1 of 1)
15 June 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Mr Robin Walker (Minister for School Standards at Department for Education), Paul Kett (Director General, Skills at Department for Education), Kemi Badenoch (Minister of State for Equalities at Government Equalities Office), Marcus Bell (Director at Equality Hub, Cabinet Office), Gillian Unsworth (Head of Gender and Workplace Equality at Cabinet Office), Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser DBE FRS (Chief Executive at UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)), and George Freeman (Minister for Science, Research and Innovation at Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
18 May 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Dr Claire Crawford (Research Fellow at Institute for Fiscal Studies), Professor Dame Athene Donald (Master of Churchill College and Professor Emerita of Experimental Physics at University of Cambridge), Dr Jasper Green (Her Majesty's Inspector, Schools and Subject Lead, Science at Ofsted Curriculum Unit), Clare Hayes (Deputy Head at Hyndland Secondary School), Jane Lunnon (Head at Alleyn's School), Mark Turner (Headteacher at Skipton High School for Girls), Professor Ulrike Tillmann (President at London Mathematical Society), and Rachel Youngman (Deputy Chief Executive at Institute of Physics)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
27 April 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Katherine Sparkes MBE (CEO at Lightyear Foundation), Dr Jasleen Jolly (Associate Professor in Vision and Eye Research and representative at Anglia Ruskin University and National Association of Disabled Staff Networks), Dr Gayle Brewer (Senior Lecturer in Psychology and representative at University of Liverpool and National Association of Disabled Staff Networks), Katharine Birbalsingh CBE (Chair at Social Mobility Commission, and Headmistress at Michaela Community School), Dr Izzy Jayasinghe (Senior Lecturer and UKRI Future Leader Fellow, and representative at School of Biosciences, University of Sheffield, and LGBTQ+ STEM), and Dr Katie Perry (Chief Executive at The Daphne Jackson Trust)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
16 March 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Sam Freedman (Senior Fellow at Institute for Government and Senior Adviser, Ark), Russell Hobby (CEO at Teach First), Claudenia Williams (Assistant Principal at Kingsley Academy), Professor Rachel Oliver FREng (Professor of Materials Science and representative at University of Cambridge and The Inclusion Group for Equity in Research and STEMM), and Professor Narender Ramnani (Professor of Neuroscience at Royal Holloway University of London)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
23 February 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Professor Jeremy Sanders CBE FRS (Chair, Diversity Committee at Royal Society), Clare Viney (CEO at Careers Research Advisory Centre-Vitae), Katherine Mathieson (Chief Executive at British Science Association), Dr Anna Zecharia (Development Board Member at Equality, Diversity and Inclusion in Science and Health (EDIS)), Dr Jake Anders (Deputy Director at UCL Centre for Education Policy and Equalising Opportunities), and Dr Rebecca Montacute (Senior Research and Policy Manager at Sutton Trust)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 5 (page 1 of 1)