Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Home Affairs Committee

Committee documents that were published online before May 2010 are available by session on the Pre-2010 Publications page.

Total results 373 (page 2 of 19)
6 June 2023
Inquiry Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Draft Bill
Witnesses Figen Murray OBE (Campaigner for Martyn’s Law and mother of Martyn Hett), Nick Aldworth (Director at Risk to Resolution Ltd), Neil Sharpley (Policy Chair at Federation of Small Businesses), Councillor Clive Woodbridge (Mayor of Epsom and Ewell Borough Council and Deputy Chair of the Safer and Stronger Communities Board at Local Government Association), Jane Gratton (Head of People Policy at British Chambers of Commerce), Mark Gardner (Chief Executive at Community Security Trust), and Mike Kill (Chief Executive Officer at Night Time Industries Association)
Oral Evidence
17 May 2023
Work Policing of public protest (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Matt Twist (Temporary Assistant Commissioner, Met Operations at Metropolitan Police Service), Chris Noble (Chief Constable, Protest Lead at National Police Chiefs' Council), Graham Smith (Chief Executive at Republic), Adam Wagner (Barrister at Doughty Street Chambers), and Suzie Melvin (Night Stars Volunteer at Westminster City Council)
Oral Evidence
10 May 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Sylvia Walby (Professor of Criminology at Royal Holloway, University of London), Tatiana Gren-Jardan (Head at Joint Modern Slavery Policy Unit Justice and Care and Centre for Social Justice), Ruth Breslin (Research Associate at The Sexual Exploitation Research Programme (SERP)), Elysia McCaffrey (Chief Executive at Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority), and Ms Kate Roberts (Head of Policy at Focus on Labour Exploitation)
Oral Evidence
26 April 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Andrea Salvoni (Deputy Coordinator for Combatting Human Trafficking at Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe), and Dr Katarina Schwarz (Associate Director at The Rights Lab, University of Nottingham)
Oral Evidence
26 April 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Sir Mark Rowley QPM (Commissioner at Metropolitan Police Service)
Oral Evidence
25 April 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Chris Philp (Minister for Crime, Policing and Fire at Home Office), Rachel Watson (Director of Policing at Home Office), Sarah Swinford (Director of Crime Reduction at Home Office), and Lynne Abrams (Deputy Director, Interpersonal Abuse Unit at Home Office)
Oral Evidence
19 April 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Baroness Butler-Sloss, and Professor Dame Sara Thornton (Professor of Practice in Modern Slavery Policy, University of Nottingham and Former Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner)
Oral Evidence
22 March 2023
Work Prevent review (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Tom Tugendhat (Minister for Security at Home Office), and Michael Stewart (Director at Prevent)
Oral Evidence
22 March 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Baroness Casey of Blackstock (Leader of the Casey Review into the culture of the Metropolitan Police Service), Sarah Kincaid (Lead Reviewer at Baroness Casey Review), and Neil O’Connor CBE (Policy Adviser at Baroness Casey Review)
Oral Evidence
15 March 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Sophie Linden (London Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime), Tom Whiting (Interim Chair and Director General at Independent Office for Police Conduct), Kathie Cashell (Director of Strategy and Impact at Independent Office for Police Conduct), and Abimbola Johnson (Chair at Independent Scrutiny and Oversight Board)
Oral Evidence
8 March 2023
Work Work of the Home Office: Windrush (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Jacqueline McKenzie (Partner and Head of Immigration and Asylum Law at Leigh Day), Caitlin Boswell (Policy and Advocacy Manager at Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants), David Neal (Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration), Wendy Williams CBE (HM Inspector of Constabulary and HM Inspector of Fire and Rescue Services at His Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary, Fire and Rescue Services), Lord Murray of Blidworth (Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at Home Office), and Alex Hurst (Director of Transformation at Home Office)
Oral Evidence
1 March 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Baljit Ubhey (Director of Strategy and Policy at Crown Prosecution Service), Gregor McGill (Director of Legal Services at Crown Prosecution Service), Jessica Eagelton (Policy and Public Affairs Manager at Refuge), and Nicole Jacobs (Domestic Abuse Commissioner for England and Wales)
Oral Evidence
22 February 2023
Inquiry Drugs
Witnesses Angela Constance (MSP and Minister for Drugs Policy at Scottish Government), Chris Philp (Combatting Drugs Minister and Minister for Crime, Policing and Fire at Home Office), Marcus Starling (Deputy Director of the Drug Misuse Unit, Crime Reduction Directorate at Home Office), and Caroline Hart (Deputy Director for Drugs Supply and County Lines at Home Office)
Oral Evidence
18 January 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Andy Cooke QPM DL (His Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary and Fire and Rescue Services at His Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary, Fire and Rescue Services), Harvi Khatkar (Chief Superintendent and Vice President at Police Superintendents' Association), and Steve Hartshorn (National Chair at Police Federation of England and Wales)
Oral Evidence
1 February 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Criminal Bar Association, Law Society, and Victim Support
Oral Evidence
14 December 2022
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Sir Mark Rowley QPM (Commissioner at Metropolitan Police Service)
Oral Evidence
7 December 2022
Inquiry Migration and asylum
Witnesses His Excellency Qirjako Qirko (Albanian Ambassador to the UK), Dr Andi Hoxhaj (Lecturer in Law, Faculty of Laws at University College London), Professor Dame Sara Thornton (Professor of Practice in Modern Slavery Policy, Rights Lab at University of Nottingham), Esme Madill (Solicitor at Migrant and Refugee Children's Legal Unit (MiCLU) at Islington Law Centre), and Dr Peter William Walsh (Senior Researcher at Migration Observatory)
Oral Evidence
30 November 2022
Work Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Professor Alexis Jay OBE (Chair at Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse), John O'Brien (Secretary at Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse), and Drusilla Sharpling CBE (Panel Member at Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse)
Oral Evidence
23 November 2022
Work Work of the Home Secretary (Regular evidence sessions)
Witnesses Suella Braverman (Home Secretary at Home Office), Matthew Rycroft CBE (Permanent Secretary at Home Office), and Dan O'Mahoney (Clandestine Channel Threat Commander at Home Office)
Oral Evidence
9 November 2022
Work State of the fire and rescue services (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Mark Hardingham (Chair at National Fire Chiefs Council), Roy Wilsher OBE QFSM (HM Inspector of Constabulary in England and Wales and Inspector of Fire and Rescue Authorities in England), and Matt Wrack (General Secretary at Fire Brigades Union)
Oral Evidence
Total results 373 (page 2 of 19)