Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Home Affairs Committee

Committee documents that were published online before May 2010 are available by session on the Pre-2010 Publications page.

Total results 363 (page 1 of 19)
29 November 2023
Work Work of the Home Office (Regular evidence sessions)
Witnesses Home Office, and Home Office
Oral Evidence
22 November 2023
Inquiry Fraud
Witnesses Cecilie Fjellhøy (Co-Founder at LoveSaid), Anna Rowe (Co-Founder at LoveSaid), Age UK, Victim Support, and National Trading Standards Scams Team
Oral Evidence
15 November 2023
Work The work of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses David Neal (Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration at Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration)
Oral Evidence
8 November 2023
Inquiry Police and Crime Commissioners: 10 years on
Witnesses Sir Thomas Winsor (Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Constabulary 2012-2022 at Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary), Chief Constable Gavin Stephens (Chair at National Police Chiefs' Council), Donna Jones (Chair at Association of Police and Crime Commissioners and PCC for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight), Dr Rick Muir (Director at The Police Foundation), and Councillor Sue Woolley (Conservative Lead Member for the Safer and Stronger Communities Board at Local Government Association)
Oral Evidence
19 July 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Home Office, Home Office, Home Office, Home Office, and Andrew Patrick (Former UK Migration and Modern Slavery Envoy at Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office)
Oral Evidence
5 July 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Assistant Chief Constable Jim Pearce (Lead for Modern Slavery and Organised Immigration Crime at National Police Chiefs' Council), Lynette Woodrow (Lead for Modern Slavery at Crown Prosecution Service), Rob Jones CBE (Director General, National Economic Crime Centre and Director of Threat Leadership, National Crime Agency), Caroline Haughey OBE KC (Barrister at Furnival Chambers), and Stuart Peall (Detective Sergeant at Lancashire Police)
Oral Evidence
21 June 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses The Salvation Army, Anti-Trafficking Monitoring Group (ATMG), Home Office, Home Office, Laura Durán (Head of Policy, Advocacy and Research at ECPAT UK), Allyson Davies (Assistant Director of Children’s Services at Barnard's National Counter Trafficking Service), and Danny Bayraktarova (Public Law and Human Rights Solicitor at Wilson Solicitors LLP)
Oral Evidence
20 June 2023
Inquiry Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Draft Bill
Witnesses Jonathan Hall (Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation at Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation), Matt Jukes (Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations at Metropolitan Police Service), Shaun Kennedy (Chief Operating Officer for Central Europe at Securitas), The Rt Hon Tom Tugendhat MBE VR MP (Minister for Security at Home Office), and Shaun Hipgrave (Director Protect and Prepare, Homeland Security Group at Home Office)
Oral Evidence
14 June 2023
Work Work of the Home Secretary (Regular evidence sessions)
Oral Evidence
7 June 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Neelam Patankar (Managing Director at Digital Ventures), Professor Teela Sanders (Professor of Criminology at University of Leicester), Dr. Ben Brewster (Research Fellow in Modern Slavery Perpetration at Rights Lab, University of Nottingham), and Rhoda Grant (Member of the Scottish Parliament (MSP) at Scottish Parliament)
Oral Evidence
6 June 2023
Inquiry Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Draft Bill
Witnesses Figen Murray OBE (Campaigner for Martyn’s Law and mother of Martyn Hett), Nick Aldworth (Director at Risk to Resolution Ltd), Neil Sharpley (Policy Chair at Federation of Small Businesses), Councillor Clive Woodbridge (Mayor of Epsom and Ewell Borough Council and Deputy Chair of the Safer and Stronger Communities Board at Local Government Association), Jane Gratton (Head of People Policy at British Chambers of Commerce), Mark Gardner (Chief Executive at Community Security Trust), and Mike Kill (Chief Executive Officer at Night Time Industries Association)
Oral Evidence
17 May 2023
Work Policing of public protest (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Matt Twist (Temporary Assistant Commissioner, Met Operations at Metropolitan Police Service), Chris Noble (Chief Constable, Protest Lead at National Police Chiefs' Council), Graham Smith (Chief Executive at Republic), Adam Wagner (Barrister at Doughty Street Chambers), and Suzie Melvin (Night Stars Volunteer at Westminster City Council)
Oral Evidence
10 May 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Sylvia Walby (Professor of Criminology at Royal Holloway, University of London), Tatiana Gren-Jardan (Head at Joint Modern Slavery Policy Unit Justice and Care and Centre for Social Justice), Ruth Breslin (Research Associate at The Sexual Exploitation Research Programme (SERP)), Elysia McCaffrey (Chief Executive at Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority), and Ms Kate Roberts (Head of Policy at Focus on Labour Exploitation)
Oral Evidence
26 April 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Andrea Salvoni (Deputy Coordinator for Combatting Human Trafficking at Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe), and Dr Katarina Schwarz (Associate Director at The Rights Lab, University of Nottingham)
Oral Evidence
26 April 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Sir Mark Rowley QPM (Commissioner at Metropolitan Police Service)
Oral Evidence
25 April 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Chris Philp (Minister for Crime, Policing and Fire at Home Office), Rachel Watson (Director of Policing at Home Office), Sarah Swinford (Director of Crime Reduction at Home Office), and Lynne Abrams (Deputy Director, Interpersonal Abuse Unit at Home Office)
Oral Evidence
19 April 2023
Inquiry Human Trafficking
Witnesses Baroness Butler-Sloss, and Professor Dame Sara Thornton (Professor of Practice in Modern Slavery Policy, University of Nottingham and Former Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner)
Oral Evidence
22 March 2023
Work Prevent review (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Tom Tugendhat (Minister for Security at Home Office), and Michael Stewart (Director at Prevent)
Oral Evidence
22 March 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Baroness Casey of Blackstock (Leader of the Casey Review into the culture of the Metropolitan Police Service), Sarah Kincaid (Lead Reviewer at Baroness Casey Review), and Neil O’Connor CBE (Policy Adviser at Baroness Casey Review)
Oral Evidence
15 March 2023
Inquiry Policing priorities
Witnesses Sophie Linden (London Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime), Tom Whiting (Interim Chair and Director General at Independent Office for Police Conduct), Kathie Cashell (Director of Strategy and Impact at Independent Office for Police Conduct), and Abimbola Johnson (Chair at Independent Scrutiny and Oversight Board)
Oral Evidence
Total results 363 (page 1 of 19)