Skip to main content

All former committee members

Export list as CSV
David Ashby
Conservative

Member: 17 June 1987 to 21 March 1997

Mr Joe Ashton
Labour

Member: 18 January 1989 to 16 March 1992

Mr Gerry Bermingham
Labour

Member: 9 June 1983 to 21 March 1997

Peter Butler
Conservative

Member: 27 April 1992 to 13 May 1996

Mr David Clelland
Labour

Member: 26 February 1986 to 18 January 1989

Mr Robin Corbett
Labour

Member: 6 February 1984 to 26 February 1986

Member: 16 July 1997 to 11 May 2001

Chair: 19 October 1999 to 11 May 2001

Dame Janet Fookes
Conservative

Member: 9 June 1983 to 16 March 1992

Mr Roger Gale
Conservative

Member: 17 June 1987 to 16 March 1992

Mrs Llin Golding
Labour

Member: 5 May 1987 to 15 November 1988

Mr John Greenway
Conservative

Member: 17 June 1987 to 21 March 1997

Sir Ivan Lawrence
Conservative

Member: 27 April 1992 to 21 March 1997

Chair: 1 January 1992 to 21 March 1997

Tony Lloyd
Labour

Member: 18 April 1985 to 5 May 1987

Mr Alan Meale
Labour

Member: 19 December 1989 to 16 March 1992

Clare Short
Labour

Member: 9 June 1983 to 18 April 1985

Ivor Stanbrook
Conservative

Member: 9 June 1983 to 18 March 1991

David Sumberg
Conservative

Member: 18 March 1991 to 16 March 1992

Rt Hon Keith Vaz
Labour

Member: 17 June 1987 to 26 October 1992

Member: 25 July 2007 to 30 March 2015

Member: 18 June 2015 to 13 September 2016

Chair: 26 July 2007 to 30 March 2015

Chair: 18 June 2015 to 13 September 2016

Mr David Winnick
Labour

Member: 9 June 1983 to 1 June 1987

Member: 1 June 1997 to 30 March 2015

Member: 8 July 2015 to 3 May 2017

Mike Woodcock
Conservative

Member: 28 April 1986 to 16 March 1992

Tony Worthington
Labour

Member: 17 June 1987 to 19 December 1989

Total results 140 (page 2 of 7)