Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

International Trade Committee

Total results 61 (page 1 of 4)
26 May 2021
Inquiry Inward Foreign Direct Investment
Witnesses Lawrence Slade (Chief Executive at Global Infrastructure Investor Association), Dr Ashley Thomas Lenihan (Fellow, Centre for International Studies at London School of Economics), and Camilla de Coverly Veale (Head of Regulation at The Coalition for a Digital Economy)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
26 May 2021
Inquiry Inward Foreign Direct Investment
Witnesses Neil Francis (Interim Managing Director at Scottish Development International), Professor Riccardo Crescenzi (Professor of Economic Geography at London School of Economics), Emily Kent (Head of Economy, Skills and Culture at Cornwall Council), and Professor Susan Scholefield CMG (Visiting Professor of Politics at University of Surrey)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
19 May 2021
Work The G7 and international trade (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Ruth Bergan (Senior Adviser at Trade Justice Movement), Professor Linda Yueh (Chair at London School of Economics’ Economic Diplomacy Commission, and Adviser at UK Government's Board of Trade), and Professor Ngaire Woods CBE (Professor of Global Economic Governance at University of Oxford, and Dean at Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
19 May 2021
Work The G7 and international trade (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP (Secretary of State for International Trade at Department for International Trade), Claire Vince (Director, Global Trade and Delivery at Department for International Trade), and Tom Wintle (Deputy Director, Multilateral Trade at Department for International Trade)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
12 May 2021
Inquiry UK Export Finance
Witnesses Dr Kamala Dawar (Senior Lecturer in International Trade & Commercial Law at University of Sussex), and Adrian Jones (Trade & Export Finance Manager at Boskalis Marine Contracting Ltd)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
12 May 2021
Inquiry UK Export Finance
Witnesses Mark Ling (Head of Trade & Supplier Finance at Santander UK), Bhavna Saraf (Head of Trade Product at Lloyds Banking Group), and Ian Tandy MBE (Managing Director, Global Trade & Receivables Finance UK at HSBC UK)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
12 May 2021
Inquiry UK Export Finance
Witnesses Richard Simon-Lewis (Director & Head of Origination, Client Coverage, Marketing & Communications at UK Export Finance), and Vomic Shah (Global Head of Origination at UK Export Finance)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
28 April 2021
Inquiry UK Export Finance
Witnesses Dr Alistair Clark (Chair at Export Guarantee Advisory Council), Professor Andreas Klasen (Professor of International Business and Head of the Institute for Trade and Innovation (IfTI) at Offenburg University), and Dr Susan Hawley (Executive Director at Spotlight on Corruption)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
28 April 2021
Inquiry UK Export Finance
Witnesses Jack Semple (Alliance Secretary at Engineering and Machinery Alliance), Nicholas Wrigley (Chief Executive Officer at WInch Energy), and Ipek Gencsu (Research Fellow at Overseas Development Institute)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
22 April 2021
Inquiry UK-EU trading relationship
Witnesses James Webber (Partner at Shearman and Sterling), Dr Emily Lydgate (Deputy Director at UK Trade Policy Observatory (University of Sussex)), and Dr Damian Raess (Professor at the World Trade Institute at University of Bern)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
21 April 2021
Inquiry Digital trade and data
Witnesses Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP (Minister of State for Media and Data at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport), Rt Hon Greg Hands MP (Minister of State for Trade Policy at Department for International Trade), Graham Floater (Director of Trade Policy at Department for International Trade), and Nick Russell (Deputy Director of the Digital Trade Team at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
25 March 2021
Inquiry UK trade negotiations
Witnesses Rt Hon Greg Hands (Minister of State for Trade Policy at Department for International Trade), Tim Smith (former Chair at Trade and Agriculture Commission), and Victoria Prentis (Parliamentary Under-Secretary at Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
25 March 2021
Inquiry UK trade negotiations
Witnesses David Bowles (Head of Public Affairs at RSPCA), Minette Batters (President at National Farmers Union (NFU)), Dr Iyan Offor (Researcher at Strathclyde Centre for Environmental Law Governance, University of Strathclyde), and Peter Hardwick (Trade Policy Advisor at British Meat Processors Association)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
11 March 2021
Inquiry UK-EU trading relationship
Witnesses Neil Ross (Head of Policy at techUK), Mr John Cooke (Chairman of the Liberalisation of Trade in Services Committee at TheCityUK), and Sally Jones (UK Trade Strategy and Brexit Leader at EY)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
10 March 2021
Inquiry Digital trade and data
Witnesses Sue Davies MBE (Head of Consumer Protection and Food Policy at Which?), Sabina Ciofu (Head of EU and Trade Policy at techUK), and Jim Killock (Executive Director at Open Rights Group)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
10 March 2021
Inquiry Digital trade and data
Witnesses Professor David Collins (Professor of International Economic Law at City at University of London), Professor Christopher Kuner (Professor of Law at Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), and Co-Director at Brussels Privacy Hub), and Dr Kristina Irion (Assistant Professor, Institute for Information Law (IViR) at University of Amsterdam)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
24 February 2021
Inquiry UK Freeports
Witnesses Rt Hon Steve Barclay MP (Chief Secretary to the Treasury at HM Treasury), Luke Hall MP (Minister for Regional Growth and Local Government at Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government), and Rachel Campbell (Deputy Director, Regeneration and Urban Policy, Cities and Local Growth Unit at Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
11 February 2021
Inquiry UK-EU trading relationship
Witnesses Mr William Bain (Trade Adviser at British Retail Consortium), Richard Griffiths (Chief Executive at British Poultry Council), Terri Portmann (Independent Fisheries Consultant), and Ian Wright (Chief Executive at Food and Drink Federation (FDF))
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
11 February 2021
Inquiry UK-EU trading relationship
Witnesses Mike Cherry OBE (National Chair at Federation of Small Businesses), Fergus McReynolds (Director of EU Affairs at Make UK), and Liam Smyth (Director of Trade Facilitation at British Chambers of Commerce)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
3 February 2021
Inquiry UK trade negotiations
Witnesses Sabina Ciofu (Head of EU and Trade Policy at techUK), Miles Celic (Chief Executive Officer at TheCityUK), and Mr Suren Thiru (Head of Economics and Trade Policy at British Chambers of Commerce)
Committees International Trade Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 61 (page 1 of 4)