Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Defence Committee

Total results 58 (page 3 of 3)
17 November 2020
Inquiry Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity
Witnesses Jeremy Quin MP (Minister for Defence Procurement at Ministry of Defence), Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Defence, and Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB (Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability) at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
24 November 2020
Inquiry Defence contribution to the UK’s pandemic response
Witnesses Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP (Secretary of State for Defence at Ministry of Defence), Ministry of Defence, and Anthony McGee (Deputy Director for Operational Policy (including Counter Terrorism, Crisis & UK Operations) at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
10 November 2020
Inquiry The Integrated Review – Threats, Capabilities and Concepts
Witnesses Dr James Lewis (Senior Vice President and the Director of the Technology and Public Policy Program at Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS)), and Dr Beyza Unal (Deputy Director, International Security Programme at Chatham House)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
3 November 2020
Inquiry Progress in delivering the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability
Witnesses International Institute for Strategic Studies
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
20 October 2020
Inquiry Progress in delivering the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability
Witnesses Jeremy Quin MP (Minister for Defence Procurement at Ministry of Defence), Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Defence
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
13 October 2020
Work Work of the Service Complaints Ombudsman (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Nicola Williams, Service Complaints Ombudsman for the Armed Forces
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
6 October 2020
Inquiry Progress in delivering the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
29 September 2020
Inquiry The Integrated Review – Threats, Capabilities and Concepts
Witnesses Todd Harrison (Director, Aerospace Security Project at Centre for Strategic and International Studies), Alexandra Stickings (Research Fellow, Space Security and Policy at The Royal United Services Institute), and Dr Bleddyn Bowen (Lecturer in International Relations, Space Policy/Warfare at University of Leicester)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
7 July 2020
Work Work of the Chief of Defence Staff (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses General Sir Nick Carter (Chief of the Defence Staff at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
15 September 2020
Work F-35 and Carrier Strike update (Non-inquiry session)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
8 September 2020
Inquiry Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity
Witnesses Councillor Tudor Evans OBE, Brett Phaneuf (Founder and Chief Executive at Submergence Group LLC (USA) / M Subs Ltd (UK)), Nick Hurst (CEO at Artemis Optical Ltd), Prospect, GMB, and Unite
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
14 July 2020
Inquiry Defence contribution to the UK’s pandemic response
Witnesses Professor David Alexander (Professor of Risk and Disaster Reduction at University College London (UCL)), Dr Jennifer Cole (Research Fellow in Antimicrobial Resistance at Royal Holloway University of London), and Bruce Mann CB (Associate at UK Emergency Planning College)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
21 July 2020
Work Military Exercises and the Duty of Care: Further Follow-Up (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Philip White (Director of Regulation at Health and Safety Executive), Samantha Peace (Director of Field Operations at Health and Safety Executive), Andrew Cayley (Director Service Prosecutions at Service Prosecuting Authority), Baroness Annabel Goldie (Minister of State at Ministry of Defence), Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Defence
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
23 June 2020
Inquiry Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity
Witnesses BAE Systems plc, Lockheed Martin UK, Thales, Paul Everitt (Chief Executive at ADS), Andrew Kinniburgh (Director General at NDI), and Michael Formosa (Managing Partner at Renaissance Strategic Advisors)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
12 May 2020
Inquiry Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity
Witnesses Professor Trevor Taylor (Professorial Research Fellow in Defence Management at Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)), Francis Tusa (Defence Journalist at n/a), Sir Mark Poffley KCB OBE (Former Deputy Chief of Defence Staff - Military Capability 2016-2018 at Ministry of Defence), and Philip Dunne (Member of Parliament at House of Commons)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
22 April 2020
Work Introductory Session with the Defence Secretary (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB (DCDS (Military Capability) at Ministry of Defence), Lieutenant General James Swift OBE (Chief of Defence People at Ministry of Defence), Paul Vincent Devine (Director of Security and Resilience at Ministry of Defence), and Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP (Secretary of State for Defence at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
17 March 2020
Inquiry The Integrated Security, Defence and Foreign Policy Review
Witnesses Lord Ricketts (Former National Security Advisor (2010-2012) at Cabinet Office), and Lord Stirrup (Former Chief of Defence Staff (2006-2010) at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
10 March 2020
Inquiry The Integrated Security, Defence and Foreign Policy Review
Witnesses Malcolm Chalmers (Deputy Director-General at Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)), Douglas Barrie (Senior Fellow for Military Aerospace at International Institute for Strategic Studies), and Tom McKane (Former DG for Strategy and DG for Security Policy (2008-2014) at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 58 (page 3 of 3)