Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Defence Committee

Total results 58 (page 2 of 3)
20 July 2021
Work AJAX: recent developments (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Jeremy Quin MP (Minister for Defence Procurement at Ministry of Defence), Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Defence, General Dynamics Land Systems–UK, and General Dynamics Land Systems–UK
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
6 July 2021
Inquiry Defending Global Britain in a Competitive Age
Witnesses Lt Gen (Retd) Ben Hodges (Pershing Chair in Strategic Studies at Center for European Policy Analysis, and Former Commanding General (2014-2017) at United States Army Europe (Wiesbaden, Germany))
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
29 June 2021
Inquiry The Navy: purpose and procurement
Witnesses David Lockwood CBE (CEO at Babcock International Group), Sam McBriar (Director of Strategic Marketing for Maritime at Thales UK), Glynn Phillips (Group Managing Director Maritime and Land UK at BAE Systems), Sir John Parker GBE FREng, and Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineering Unions
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
23 June 2021
Inquiry Defending Global Britain in a Competitive Age
Witnesses Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP (Secretary of State at Ministry of Defence), and Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB (Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
15 June 2021
Work Reserve Forces Review 2030 (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Elisabeth Braw (Resident Fellow at American Enterprise Institute), and Dr Patrick Bury (Senior Lecturer in Security at University of Bath)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
13 April 2021
Inquiry Defending Global Britain in a Competitive Age
Witnesses Dr Sidharth Kaushal (Research Fellow, Sea Power at Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)), and Rear Admiral Alex Burton, Former Commander, UK Maritime Forces (2016-2017)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
8 June 2021
Inquiry The Navy: purpose and procurement
Witnesses Admiral Sir Philip Jones, First Sea Lord (2016-2019), and Professor Jonathan Caverley (Professor of Strategy at US Naval War College)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
25 May 2021
Inquiry Defending Global Britain in a Competitive Age
Witnesses Professor Patrick Porter (Professor of International Security and Strategy at The University of Birmingham), and Dr David Blagden (Senior Lecturer in International Security at The University of Exeter)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
25 May 2021
Work UK-French Naval Co-operation (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Rear Admiral Nicolas Vaujour (Rear Admiral at The French Navy)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
11 May 2021
Work Responsibilities of the Minister for Defence People and Veterans (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Johnny Mercer MP
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
20 April 2021
Inquiry Defending Global Britain in a Competitive Age
Witnesses Professor John Louth, independent author and defence analyst, and Paul Hough, defence business consultant
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
21 April 2021
Inquiry Russia and Ukraine border tensions
Witnesses Sarah Lain (Associate Fellow at Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)), and Henry Boyd (Research Fellow for Defence and Military Analysis at International Institute for Strategic Studies)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
23 March 2021
Inquiry Defending Global Britain in a Competitive Age
Witnesses Lord Richards of Herstmonceux (Chief of Defence Staff (2010-13) at Ministry of Defence), and Lord Houghton of Richmond (Chief of Defence Staff (2014-16) at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
2 March 2021
Inquiry NATO, US and UK Defence Relations
Witnesses Dr Rob Johnson (Director of the Oxford Changing Character of War Centre at Oxford University), Heather A. Conley (Senior Vice President for Europe, Eurasia, and the Arctic; and Director, Europe, Russia, and Eurasia Program at Centre for Strategic and International Studies), and Professor Wyn Rees (Professor of International Security, Faculty of Social Sciences at University of Nottingham)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
23 February 2021
Work China’s military ambitions (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Meia Nouwens (Senior Fellow for Chinese Defence Policy and Military Modernisation at International Institute for Strategic Studies), Dr Alessio Patalano (Department of War Studies at Kings College London), and Charles Parton OBE (Senior Associate Fellow at Royal United Services Institute (RUSI))
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
2 February 2021
Inquiry NATO, US and UK Defence Relations
Witnesses Sir Adam Thomson (Director at European Leadership Network, and Former UK Permanent Representative (2014-2016) at NATO), Dr Charles Kupchan (Senior Fellow at Council of Foreign Relations, and Former Special Assistant to the President and Former Senior Director for European Affairs at US National Security Council), Lord Darroch of Kew (Former National Security Adviser at Cabinet Office, and Former UK Ambassador to Washington at Foreign and Commonwealth Office), and Ambassador Douglas Lute (Former US Permanent Representative (2013-17) at NATO)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
26 January 2021
Work Armed Forces and veterans mental health: follow-up (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Johnny Mercer MP, Minister for Defence People and Veterans (Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence, People, and Veterans at Ministry of Defence), Nadine Dorries MP (Minister of State for Mental Health, Suicide Prevention, and Patient Safety at Department for Health and Social Care), Kate Davies CBE (Director of Health and Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs) at NHS England), Colonel (Retired) David Richmond (Director of the Office for Veterans’ Affairs at Cabinet Office), Sir Professor Simon Wessely (Co-Director at King's Centre for Military Health Research), and Professor Nicola Fear (Co-Director at King's Centre for Military Health Research)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
12 January 2021
Work Armed Forces and veterans mental health: follow-up (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Mandy Bostwick, Specialist Trauma Psychotherapist, Professor Gary Green (Emeritus Professor at University of York), Combat Stress, Help for Heroes, and Royal British Legion
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
8 December 2020
Work MoD Annual Report and Accounts 2019-20 (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Sir Stephen Lovegrove (Permanent Secretary at Ministry of Defence), Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Defence, and Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB (Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability) at Ministry of Defence)
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
1 December 2020
Work Pre-appointment hearing for the Service Complaints Ombudsman (Pre-appointment hearing)
Witnesses Mariette Hughes, Government’s preferred candidate for the post of Service Complaints Ombudsman
Committees Defence Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 58 (page 2 of 3)