Skip to main content

All former committee members

Rt Hon Sir Humphrey Atkins
Conservative

Member: 9 June 1983 to 2 February 1987

Chair: 9 June 1983 to 31 December 1986

Rt Hon Sir Frederic Bennett
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 30 April 1982

John Cartwright
Independent SDP

Member: 3 May 1979 to 31 March 1982

Member: 28 November 1986 to 16 March 1992

Winston Churchill
Conservative

Member: 9 June 1983 to 21 March 1997

Bernard Conlan
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

The Lord Crawshaw of Aintree

Member: 17 December 1982 to 9 June 1983

Dick Douglas
Scottish National Party

Member: 21 January 1983 to 16 May 1990

James Dunn

Member: 27 March 1981 to 17 December 1982

Mr Bruce George
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 12 July 2005

Chair: 14 July 1998 to 12 July 2005

The Rt Hon. the Lord Gilbert

Member: 3 May 1979 to 15 May 1987

Sir Timothy Kitson

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Chair: 21 April 1982 to 9 June 1983

Sir John Langford-Holt
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Chair: 3 May 1979 to 20 May 1981

Rt Hon Gregor Mackenzie
Labour

Member: 31 March 1982 to 21 January 1983

The Lord Maginnis of Drumglass
Independent Ulster Unionist

Member: 9 June 1983 to 17 December 1985

Sir Michael Marshall
Conservative

Member: 30 April 1982 to 15 May 1987

Mr Michael Mates
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 16 March 1992

Chair: 1 January 1987 to 1 January 1992

Allen McKay

Member: 3 May 1979 to 27 March 1981

The Rt Hon. the Lord Onslow of Woking KCMG
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 30 April 1982

Chair: 20 May 1981 to 21 April 1982

The Rt Hon. the Lord Patten of Barnes CH
Conservative

Member: 30 April 1982 to 9 June 1983

Sir Patrick Wall
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Total results 101 (page 1 of 6)