Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Education Committee

Total results 114 (page 1 of 6)
24 January 2023
Inquiry Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance (CEIAG)
Witnesses Robert Peston (Founder of Speakers for Schools and Political Editor at ITV News), Mr Richard Hamer (Education and Skills Director at BAE Systems), Graeme Napier (Director of Improvement at Academies Enterprise Trust), and John Snell (Headteacher at Welton Primary School)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
17 January 2023
Work Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Professor Alexis Jay OBE (Chair at Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse), Ivor Frank (Panel member at Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse), and John O’Brien (Secretary at Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
10 January 2023
Inquiry Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance (CEIAG)
Witnesses Nick Chambers (CEO at Education and Employers), Joe Pardoe (Head of CPD at Big Education Academy Trust), Jo Sykes (Director of CEIAG at Co-op Academy Trust), and Anthony Barnes (Professional Adviser: Quality in Careers Standard at The Quality in Careers Consortium)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
13 December 2022
Inquiry The future of post-16 qualifications
Witnesses Robert Halfon (Minister of State for Skills, Apprenticeships and Higher Education at Department for Education), and Sue Lovelock (Director of Professional and Technical Education at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
7 December 2022
Inquiry Accountability hearings
Witnesses Gillian Keegan (Secretary of State at Department for Education), and Susan Acland-Hood (Permanent Secretary at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
29 November 2022
Inquiry Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance (CEIAG)
Witnesses Harley, Hayley, Hollie, Holly, Maddelin, Mariam, and James
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
22 November 2022
Inquiry Accountability hearings
Witnesses Amanda Spielman (His Majesty's Chief Inspector at Ofsted), and Yvette Stanley (National Director for Regulation and Social Care at Ofsted)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
15 November 2022
Inquiry Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance (CEIAG)
Witnesses Oli de Botton (Chief Executive at Careers and Enterprise Company), and Roger Cotes (Director of Careers and Further Education at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
8 November 2022
Inquiry The future of post-16 qualifications
Witnesses Alice Barnard (Chief Executive at Edge Foundation), Tom Richmond (Director at EDSK), Richard Markham (CEO at IB Schools and Colleges Association (IBSCA)), and Kate Grieg (CEO, Coastal Academies Trust at King Ethelbert School)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
25 October 2022
Inquiry Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance (CEIAG)
Witnesses Chris Jeffries (CEO at DevClever), Paul Warner (Director of Strategy and Business Development at Association of Employment and Learning Providers), Katharine Horler (Chair at Careers England), and Philip Le Feuvre (Chief Strategy Officer at NCFE)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
18 October 2022
Inquiry The future of post-16 qualifications
Witnesses Yiannis Koursis (Principal and CEO at Barnsley College), Andria Singlehurst (Director of Learning at Aspirations Academies Trusts), Martin Said (Instructional Lead XP Trust, founding teacher at the first XP School in Doncaster at XP School Doncaster), and Tina Götschi (Sixth Form Principal at Ada, National College for Digital Skills)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
12 October 2022
Work Exam results 2022 (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Dr Jo Saxton (Chief Regulator at Ofqual), Jill Duffy (Chief Executive at OCR), Mike Howells (President, Workforce Skills at Pearson UK), and David Hughes (Chief Executive at Association of Colleges)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
7 September 2022
Work Free speech and research content in English universities (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Professor Sasha Roseneil (Vice-Chancellor at University of Sussex), Professor Anthony Forster (Vice-Chancellor at University of Essex), and Susan Lapworth (Chief Executive at Office for Students)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
7 September 2022
Work Free speech and research content in English universities (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Professor Nalin Thakkar (Vice-President for Social Responsibility at University of Manchester)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
6 September 2022
Inquiry Careers Education, Information, Advice and Guidance (CEIAG)
Witnesses Dr Rebecca Montacute (Senior Research and Policy Manager at The Sutton Trust), Alice Barnard (CEO at Edge Foundation), Chris Percy, Independent Quantitative Researcher and Consultant, and Professor Tristram Hooley (Professor at University of Derby)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
12 July 2022
Inquiry The future of post-16 qualifications
Witnesses Kirsti Lord (Deputy Chief Executive at Association of Colleges), Tom Bewick (CEO at Federation of Awarding Bodies), David Gallagher (Chief Executive at NCFE), Mrs Ruth Perry (Representative, Special Educational Consortium and Senior Policy Manager at Natspec), and Dr Lisa Morrison-Coulthard (Research Director at National Foundation for Educational Research (NFER))
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
5 July 2022
Inquiry Accountability hearings
Witnesses Dame Rachel de Souza (Children's Commissioner for England at Office of the Children's Commissioner for England)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
28 June 2022
Work Children’s Services and the murders of Arthur Labinjo-Hughes and Star Hobson (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Marium Haque (Interim Strategic Director of Children’s Services at Bradford Council), Kersten England (Chief Executive at Bradford Council), Tim Browne (Interim Director of Children's Services at Solihull Council), and Nick Page (Chief Executive at Solihull Council)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
28 June 2022
Work Children’s Services and the murders of Arthur Labinjo-Hughes and Star Hobson (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Annie Hudson (Chair at Child Safeguarding Practice Review Panel)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
15 June 2022
Inquiry Accountability hearings
Witnesses Michelle Donelan (Minister of State for Higher and Further Education at Department for Education), and Keith Smith (Director of Post-16 Strategy and Analysis, Skills Group at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 114 (page 1 of 6)