Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Education Committee

Total results 94 (page 1 of 5)
24 May 2022
Work The Government’s SEND Review (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Ali Fiddy (Chief Executive at Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)), Imogen Jolley (Head of Public Law at Simpson Millar), Mrunal Sisodia (Co-chair at National Network of Parent Carer Forums), and Michael King (Ombudsman at Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman (LGSCO))
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
17 May 2022
Inquiry The future of post-16 qualifications
Witnesses Jane Gratton (Head of People Policy at British Chambers of Commerce), Lisa Silcock (Interim Group HR Manager at Naylor Industries PLC), Chris Pont (Founder and Chair at IJYI Ltd), Peter Cadwallader (Managing Director at The Port Hotel), Andy Webb (Managing Director at Skysmart), Matthew McCarrick (Director at McCarrick Construction Ltd), and Steven Kearney (Director at SKARCHITECTS)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
27 April 2022
Inquiry The future of post-16 qualifications
Witnesses Lord Blunkett, Lord Willetts, and Sir Charlie Mayfield (Chair at QA Group)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
20 April 2022
Inquiry Accountability hearings
Witnesses Nadhim Zahawi (Secretary of State at Department for Education), and Andrew McCully (Director General, Schools at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
30 March 2022
Inquiry The future of post-16 qualifications
Witnesses Lord Baker of Dorking, and Andreas Schleicher (Director for Education and Skills, and Special Advisor on Education Policy to the Secretary General at OECD)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
22 March 2022
Work Universities and Higher Education (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Nicola Dandridge (Chief Executive at Office for Students), Clare Merchant (Chief Executive at UCAS), Quintin McKellar (Vice President for UUK and Vice-Chancellor at University of Hertfordshire at Universities UK), and Professor Debra Humphris (Chair Professor at University Alliance)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
1 February 2022
Inquiry Children's Homes
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
15 March 2022
Inquiry Education challenges facing children and young people from Gypsy, Roma and Traveller backgrounds
Witnesses Mr Robin Walker (Minister of State for School Standards at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
1 March 2022
Inquiry Children's Homes
Witnesses Will Quince (Minister for Children and Families at Department for Education), and Fran Oram (Director of Children’s Social Care at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
22 February 2022
Inquiry Education challenges facing children and young people from Gypsy, Roma and Traveller backgrounds
Witnesses Friends, Families and Travellers, The Traveller Movement, APPG for Gypsies, Travellers and Roma, and Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers (ACERT)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
22 February 2022
Inquiry Education challenges facing children and young people from Gypsy, Roma and Traveller backgrounds
Witnesses Jo Luhman (Headteacher at Kings International College), Paula Strachan (Headteacher at St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School), Vasile Sandu (Teaching Assistant at St Matthew's Church of England Primary School), and Marius Ciuca (Teaching Assistant and Translator to Roma and Romanian children at St Helen's Primary School)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
8 February 2022
Work Mental health and wellbeing (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Lord Gus O’Donnell, Catherine Roche (Chief Executive Officer at Place2Be), Mouhssin Ismail (Principal at NCS London), and Lord Layard
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
25 January 2022
Inquiry The Government’s Catch-up programme
Witnesses Orienne Langley-Sadler (Headteacher at Elms Bank School and College), John Blaney (Executive Headteacher at BMAT STEM), Jo Coton (CEO/Executive Headteacher at NET Academies Trust), Andy Green (Principal at Copleston High School), Nicola Shipman (Chief Executive Officer at Steel City Schools Partnership), Jill Thompson (Headteacher at Kelvin Grove Primary School), and Ruth Holden (Executive Headteacher at Mulberry Academy Shoreditch)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
18 January 2022
Inquiry Prison Education
Witnesses Ministry of Justice, Department for Education, HMPPS, and Department for Education
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
12 January 2022
Inquiry Accountability hearings
Witnesses Mr Robin Walker (Minister of State for School Standards at Department for Education), and Graham Archer (Director for Education Recovery at Department for Education)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
12 January 2022
Inquiry The Government’s Catch-up programme
Witnesses Karen Guthrie (Programme Director - National Tutoring Programme at Randstad)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
11 January 2022
Inquiry Children's Homes
Witnesses Office of the Children's Commissioner for England, Ofsted, and Office of the Children's Commissioner for England
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
14 December 2021
Inquiry Prison Education
Witnesses Darren Burns (National Recruitment Manager at Timpson), Ted Rosner (Founder at Redemption Roasters), Sasha Simmonds (Head of Social Value at O’Neill & Brennan), and Tony Hughes (Commercial Director at Williams Homes)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
7 December 2021
Inquiry The Government’s Catch-up programme
Witnesses Professor Becky Francis (Chief Executive at Education Endowment Foundation), David Laws (Executive Chairman at Education Policy Institute), and Nick Bent (Co-Founder and Chief Executive at The Tutor Trust)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
1 December 2021
Inquiry Accountability hearings
Witnesses Will Quince (Minister for Children and Families at Department for Education), and Indra Morris (Director General at Children’s Services, Communications & Strategy Group)
Committees Education Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 94 (page 1 of 5)