Skip to main content

All former committee members

The Rt Hon. the Lord Barnett

Member: 22 November 1994 to 19 November 1998

The Lord Bridges GCMG

Member: 30 November 1989 to 19 November 1998

The Lord Dubs
Labour

Member: 20 November 1995 to 8 April 1997

Member: 19 November 2002 to 8 November 2006

The Lord Ezra MBE

Member: 15 November 1990 to 5 November 1993

The Lord Geddes
Conservative

Member: 22 November 1994 to 11 November 1999

Member: 8 December 2003 to 30 October 2007

The Rt Hon. the Lord Goff of Chieveley FBA

Member: 20 November 1986 to 15 November 1988

The Baroness Hilton of Eggardon QPM
Labour

Member: 22 November 1994 to 3 June 1997

The Lord Lewis of Newnham

Member: 23 November 1993 to 8 November 1995

The Baroness Lockwood

Member: 30 November 1989 to 5 November 1993

The Lord Mackie of Benshie CBE DSO DFC

Member: 12 November 1981 to 31 October 1984

The Baroness Nicol

Member: 19 November 1985 to 1 November 1990

The Lord Pearson of Rannoch
Non-affiliated

Member: 12 November 1991 to 8 November 1995

The Lord Peston

Member: 29 November 1988 to 22 October 1991

The Lord Reay

Member: 23 November 1993 to 11 November 1999

The Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn FBA FSA
Conservative

Member: 23 November 1993 to 17 October 1996

The Earl of Selborne GBE FRS DL
Non-affiliated

Member: 12 November 1991 to 5 November 1993

Member: 6 December 1999 to 20 November 2003

The Rt Hon. the Lord Templeman MBE

Member: 28 June 1983 to 6 November 1986

The Lord Thomas of Swynnerton

Member: 28 June 1983 to 6 November 1986

The Lord Tordoff

Member: 22 November 1994 to 11 May 2001

The Rt Hon. the Viscount Ullswater LVO
Conservative

Member: 29 November 1988 to 1 November 1990

Total results 121 (page 1 of 7)