Skip to main content

All former committee members

Export list as CSV
The Rt Hon. the Lord Browne-Wilkinson
Crossbench

Member: 29 October 1992 to 3 November 1994

The Rt Hon. the Earl of Caithness
Conservative

Member: 14 June 1979 to 31 October 1984

The Lord Campbell of Alloway ERD QC
Conservative

Member: 24 November 1981 to 30 June 2013

The Rt Hon. the Lord Carswell
Crossbench

Member: 25 November 2009 to 30 March 2015

Member: 17 June 2015 to 27 April 2017

Member: 19 July 2017 to 1 July 2019

Chair: 12 July 2010 to 30 March 2015

The Lord Christopher CBE
Labour

Member: 27 May 1999 to 30 March 2015

Member: 17 June 2015 to 12 May 2016

The Earl of Dundee
Conservative

Member: 27 May 1999 to 30 March 2015

Member: 12 June 2014 to 30 March 2015

The Baroness Fookes DBE
Conservative

Member: 27 May 1999 to 8 April 2010

The Lord Haskel
Labour

Member: 18 April 1994 to 8 April 1997

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE
Labour

Member: 30 April 1998 to 11 November 1999

The Lord Janner of Braunstone QC
Labour

Member: 14 January 1998 to 30 June 2014

The Rt Hon. the Lord Lloyd of Berwick DL
Crossbench

Member: 18 April 1994 to 8 April 1997

The Baroness Lockwood
Labour

Member: 15 November 1984 to 1 November 1990

The Lord Lyell DL
Conservative

Member: 7 November 1974 to 5 April 1978

The Rt Hon. the Lord Mackay of Clashfern KT
Conservative

Member: 12 November 1985 to 15 May 1987

The Lord Methuen

Member: 30 November 2006 to 30 March 2015

The Lord Phillips of Sudbury OBE
Liberal Democrat

Member: 27 May 1999 to 8 November 2006

The Rt Hon. the Lord Saville of Newdigate
Crossbench

Member: 14 January 1998 to 11 November 1999

The Rt Hon. the Lord Steyn
Crossbench

Member: 2 February 1995 to 8 April 1997

The Lord Swinfen
Conservative

Member: 23 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

The Lord Tombs
Crossbench

Member: 23 June 2010 to 30 March 2015

Total results 53 (page 1 of 3)