Skip to main content

All former committee members

Richard Alexander

Member: 17 February 1982 to 21 March 1997

Sir Nicholas Baker

Member: 3 May 1979 to 8 March 1983

Sir Stuart Bell

Member: 9 June 1983 to 1 February 1985

Andrew Bennett
Labour

Member: 26 April 1994 to 21 March 1997

Member: 1 November 1978 to 5 May 2005

Chair: 26 April 1994 to 21 March 1997

Chair: 9 June 1983 to 15 May 1987

David Gilroy Bevan
Conservative

Member: 9 June 1983 to 2 February 1984

The Lord Brooks of Tremorfa DL

Member: 27 November 1980 to 19 November 1998

The Lord Carlile of Berriew CBE QC
Crossbench

Member: 9 June 1983 to 21 November 1986

Bob Cryer
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Member: 17 June 1987 to 12 April 1994

Chair: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Chair: 1 January 1987 to 12 April 1994

Geoffrey Dodsworth
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 24 October 1979

The Rt Hon. the Lord Henley
Conservative

Member: 30 June 1983 to 6 November 1986

Allen McKay

Member: 15 January 1979 to 26 March 1981

Sir Roger Moate
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 9 June 1983

Christopher Murphy
Conservative

Member: 12 June 1980 to 15 May 1987

Rt Hon Sir Graham Page
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 1 October 1981

Matthew Parris
Conservative

Member: 8 March 1983 to 15 April 1986

Barry Porter

Member: 3 May 1979 to 12 June 1980

David Sumberg

Member: 9 June 1983 to 15 May 1987

The Lord Taylor of Blackburn CBE JP DL

Member: 14 November 1978 to 13 November 1980

Delwyn Williams
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Alec Woodall

Member: 26 March 1981 to 15 May 1987

Total results 129 (page 1 of 7)