Skip to main content

All former committee members

Norman Buchan
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 16 January 1981

John Corrie
Conservative

Member: 13 November 1981 to 15 May 1987

Rt Hon Donald Dewar
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Chair: 1 January 1980 to 16 January 1981

The Rt Hon. the Lord Fraser of Carmyllie QC

Member: 3 May 1979 to 13 November 1981

Barry Henderson
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 15 May 1987

Norman Hogg

Member: 3 May 1979 to 17 December 1982

Mr John Home Robertson
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

The Lord Hughes of Woodside
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 5 February 1982

Chair: 21 January 1981 to 27 January 1982

David Lambie
Labour

Member: 16 January 1981 to 15 May 1987

Chair: 27 January 1982 to 1 January 1992

The Rt Hon. the Lord Lang of Monkton DL
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 13 November 1981

Mr David Marshall
Labour

Member: 16 July 2001 to 19 July 2001

Member: 16 January 1981 to 9 June 1983

Member: 28 November 1994 to 11 May 2001

Chair: 14 July 1997 to 11 May 2001

The Lord Maxton
Labour

Member: 16 January 1981 to 17 December 1982

William McKelvey
Labour

Member: 5 February 1982 to 28 November 1986

Member: 27 April 1992 to 21 March 1997

Chair: 27 April 1992 to 21 March 1997

Sir Albert McQuarrie
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

The Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 16 January 1981

Alexander Pollock

Member: 3 May 1979 to 30 April 1982

Member: 23 June 1986 to 15 May 1987

The Rt Hon. the Lord Selkirk of Douglas
Conservative

Member: 13 November 1981 to 9 June 1983

Mr Iain Sproat

Member: 3 May 1979 to 13 November 1981

Allan Stewart
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 13 April 1981

Member: 20 February 1995 to 21 March 1997

Bill Walker
Conservative

Member: 13 April 1981 to 15 May 1987

Member: 18 July 1995 to 21 March 1997

Total results 117 (page 1 of 6)