Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Science and Technology Committee

Total results 92 (page 1 of 5)
20 July 2022
Work Pre-appointment hearing: Research England Executive Chair (Pre-appointment hearing)
Witnesses Professor Dame Jessica Corner
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
13 July 2022
Work Unlocking the potential of agricultural science and technology (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Royal Horticultural Society, Rothamsted Research, Crop Health and Protection, Agrimetrics, Professor Louise Fresco (Former President of the Executive Board at Wageningen University and Research Centre), and Ismahane Elouafi (Chief Scientist at Food and Agriculture Organisation)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
6 July 2022
Inquiry The role of technology, research and innovation in the COVID-19 recovery
Witnesses Professor Nola Hewitt-Dundas (Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Science at Queens University Belfast), Tim Brundle (Director of Research & Impact at Ulster University), Matthew Malcolm (Creative Industries Development Officer at Arts Council of Northern Ireland), Professor Paul Moore (Director at Future Screens Northern Ireland), Jack Morrow (Chief Technology Officer at RETìníZE), Keith Forster (Director of Strategic Policy at Northern Ireland Department for the Economy), Gordon Lyons MLA (Minister at Northern Ireland Department for the Economy), and Eoin McFadden (Head of Innovation Strategy Unit at Northern Ireland Department for the Economy)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
29 June 2022
Work Blockchain (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Izabella Kaminska (Editor at The Blind Spot), David Shrier (Professor of Practice at Imperial College Business School), Dr Tom Robinson (Chief Scientist and Co-founder at Elliptic), David Gerard, Journalist and Author, Professor John Naughton (Senior Research Fellow at Cambridge University Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities), and Craig O'Kane (Chief Operating Officer at Everledger)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
22 June 2022
Work Anti-microbial resistance (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Professor Alison Holmes (Professor of Infectious Diseases at Imperial College London), Lord O'Neill of Gatley (Chair at The Review on Antimicrobial Resistance (2014–16)), Dr Kitty Healey (Head of Antimicrobial Resistance Policy and Surveillance Team at Veterinary Medicines Directorate), Professor Mark Woolhouse OBE (Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology at University of Edinburgh), Dr Seamus O'Brien (R&D Director at Global Antibiotic Research and Development Partnership - GARDP), Professor Robert Schooley (Professor, Division of Infectious Diseases at UC San Diego School of Medicine), and Dr Peter Jackson (Executive Director at Infex Therapeutics)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
15 June 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Mr Robin Walker (Minister for School Standards at Department for Education), Paul Kett (Director General, Skills at Department for Education), Kemi Badenoch (Minister of State for Equalities at Government Equalities Office), Marcus Bell (Director at Equality Hub, Cabinet Office), Gillian Unsworth (Head of Gender and Workplace Equality at Cabinet Office), Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser DBE FRS (Chief Executive at UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)), and George Freeman (Minister for Science, Research and Innovation at Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
8 June 2022
Inquiry The right to privacy: digital data
Witnesses Professor Sir Ian Diamond (National Statistician and Chief Executive at UK Statistics Authority), John Edwards (Information Commissioner at Information Commissioner's Office), Lord Kamall (Minister for Technology, Innovation and Life Sciences at Department for Health and Social Care), Dr Mark Toal (Deputy Director of Research Systems at National Institute for Health Research), Jennifer Boon (Deputy Director of Data Policy at Department for Health and Social Care), Felicity Burch (Executive Director at Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation (CDEI)), Joanna Davinson (Executive Director at Central Digital and Data Office (CDDO), Cabinet Office), Julia Lopez (Minister for Media, Data and Digital Infrastructure at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport), and Jenny Hall (Interim Director for Data Policy at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
25 May 2022
Work Fusion (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Dr Nick Hawker (CEO at First Light Fusion), Dr Tim Luce (Head of Science & Operation at ITER), Professor Ian Chapman (CEO at UK Atomic Energy Authority), Professor Steve Garwood (Professor of Structural Integrity at Imperial College London), Professor Andrew Sherry (Chair in Materials and Structures at University of Manchester), and Dr Dame Sue Ion (Former Chair at UK Nuclear Innovation Research Advisory Board)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
18 May 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Dr Claire Crawford (Research Fellow at Institute for Fiscal Studies), Professor Dame Athene Donald (Master of Churchill College and Professor Emerita of Experimental Physics at University of Cambridge), Dr Jasper Green (Her Majesty's Inspector, Schools and Subject Lead, Science at Ofsted Curriculum Unit), Clare Hayes (Deputy Head at Hyndland Secondary School), Jane Lunnon (Head at Alleyn's School), Mark Turner (Headteacher at Skipton High School for Girls), Professor Ulrike Tillmann (President at London Mathematical Society), and Rachel Youngman (Deputy Chief Executive at Institute of Physics)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
11 May 2022
Inquiry The right to privacy: digital data
Witnesses Mark Sowden (Government Chief Data Steward (GCDS), Government Statistician and Chief Executive at New Zealand Stats), Christian Reimsbach-Kounatze (Information Economist and Policy Analyst at Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), and Professor Ben Goldacre (Professor of Evidence-based Medicine and Director at Bennett Institute for Applied Data Science, University of Oxford)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
27 April 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Katherine Sparkes MBE (CEO at Lightyear Foundation), Dr Jasleen Jolly (Associate Professor in Vision and Eye Research and representative at Anglia Ruskin University and National Association of Disabled Staff Networks), Dr Gayle Brewer (Senior Lecturer in Psychology and representative at University of Liverpool and National Association of Disabled Staff Networks), Katharine Birbalsingh CBE (Chair at Social Mobility Commission, and Headmistress at Michaela Community School), Dr Izzy Jayasinghe (Senior Lecturer and UKRI Future Leader Fellow, and representative at School of Biosciences, University of Sheffield, and LGBTQ+ STEM), and Dr Katie Perry (Chief Executive at The Daphne Jackson Trust)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
20 April 2022
Inquiry The right to privacy: digital data
Witnesses Matt Westmore (Chief Executive at Health Research Authority), Dr Nicola Byrne, National Data Guardian (NDG) for health and social care, Dr Tim Ferris (Director of Transformation at NHS England), and Simon Madden (Director of Data Policy and Covid Pass Policy at Department of Health and Social Care)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
30 March 2022
Work The work of the Government Chief Scientific Adviser (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Sir Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
30 March 2022
Inquiry UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks
Witnesses Professor Ann John (Co-Chair at Scientific Pandemic Insights Group on Behaviours (SPI-B).)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
23 March 2022
Inquiry The right to privacy: digital data
Witnesses Professor Andrew Morris (Director at Health Data UK (HDR UK)), Phil Booth (Co-ordinator at medConfidential), Professor Christopher Holmes (Programme Director for Health and Medical Sciences at The Alan Turing Institute), Dr Melissa Lewis-Brown (Head of Research Data Strategy at Cancer Research UK), Professor Aziz Sheikh OBE (Director Lead: Digitally Enabled Trials at Breathe Health Data Research Hub, and Director of the Usher Institute and Dean of Data at Edinburgh University), and Professor Chris Molloy (Chief Executive Officer at Medicines Discovery Catapult)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
16 March 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Sam Freedman (Senior Fellow at Institute for Government and Senior Adviser, Ark), Russell Hobby (CEO at Teach First), Claudenia Williams (Assistant Principal at Kingsley Academy), Professor Rachel Oliver FREng (Professor of Materials Science and representative at University of Cambridge and The Inclusion Group for Equity in Research and STEMM), and Professor Narender Ramnani (Professor of Neuroscience at Royal Holloway University of London)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
2 March 2022
Inquiry UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks
Witnesses Dr Sarah Scobie (Deputy Director of Research at Nuffield Trust), Ed Humpherson (Director General for Regulation and Head at Office for Statistics Regulation), Professor Graham Medley (Chair at Scientific Pandemic Influenza Group on Modelling (SPI-M).), Dr Raghib Ali (Senior Clinical Research Associate at MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge), and Dr Camilla Holten-Møller (Chair, the Expert Group for Mathematical Modelling at Statens Serum Institut, Denmark)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
23 February 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Professor Jeremy Sanders CBE FRS (Chair, Diversity Committee at Royal Society), Clare Viney (CEO at Careers Research Advisory Centre-Vitae), Katherine Mathieson (Chief Executive at British Science Association), Dr Anna Zecharia (Development Board Member at Equality, Diversity and Inclusion in Science and Health (EDIS)), Dr Jake Anders (Deputy Director at UCL Centre for Education Policy and Equalising Opportunities), and Dr Rebecca Montacute (Senior Research and Policy Manager at Sutton Trust)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
10 February 2022
Inquiry The role of technology, research and innovation in the COVID-19 recovery
Witnesses Professor Frank Coton (Senior Vice Principal and Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic) at University of Glasgow), Karen Watt (Chief Executive at Scottish Funding Council), Dr Gillian Lang (Deputy Director of Science at Glasgow Science Centre), Dr Lynne O'Hare (Chief Commercial Officer at National Manufacturing Institute Scotland), Elaine Gemmell (Head of Regulatory Affairs at Scottish Health Innovations Ltd), Simon Andrews (Executive Director at Fraunhofer UK), and Dr Stuart Hannah (Founder at MicroPlate Dx)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
10 February 2022
Inquiry UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure
Witnesses Professor Malcolm Macdonald (Chair of Applied Space Technology at University of Strathclyde), and Professor Iain Woodhouse (Professor of Applied Earth Observation at University of Edinburgh)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 92 (page 1 of 5)