Skip to main content

Oral evidence transcripts

Science and Technology Committee

Total results 99 (page 1 of 5)
30 November 2022
Inquiry Coronavirus: lessons learnt
Witnesses Professor Sir John Bell (Regius Professor of Medicine at University of Oxford), Dr Dame Jenny Harries OBE (Chief Executive at UK Health and Security Agency), Dr Thomas Waite (Deputy Chief Medical Officer at Department for Health and Social Care), Neil O'Brien (Minister for Primary Care and Public Health at Department for Health and Social Care), Michelle Dyson (Director General, Adult Social Care at Department for Health and Social Care), Clara Swinson (Director General, Global Health at Department for Health and Social Care), and Dame Kate Bingham (Chair (May-December 2020) at UK Vaccine Taskforce)
Committees Science and Technology Committee, and Health and Social Care Committee
Oral Evidence
23 November 2022
Inquiry Delivering nuclear power
Witnesses Gethin Jenkins (Head of Safety and Licensing at Last Energy), Tom Samson (CEO at Rolls-Royce SMR), John Eldridge (Principal Engineer at U-Battery), Dr Fiona Rayment OBE (Chief Scientific Officer at National Nuclear Laboratory), Dr Ian Scott (Chief Scientist at MoltexFLEX Limited), Tim Abram (Westinghouse Chair in Nuclear Fuel Technology at University of Manchester), and Laurent Odeh (Chief Commercial Officer at Urenco)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
9 November 2022
Inquiry Delivering nuclear power
Witnesses Michelle Catts (Senior Vice President, Nuclear Programs at GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy), Michael Drury (Managing Director of UK Operation at Terrestrial Energy), Dawn James (Vice-President of Nuclear Power at Jacobs), Dr Tim Stone CBE (Chairman at Nuclear Industry Association), James Richardson (Chief Economist at National Infrastructure Commission), Ivan Baldwin (Business Development Director at Bechtel), and Corhyn Parr (Chair at Nuclear Skills Strategy Group)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
2 November 2022
Inquiry Delivering nuclear power
Witnesses Professor Paul Norman (Professor of Nuclear Physics and Energy Director at Birmingham Centre for Nuclear Education and Research), Professor Michael Grubb (Professor of Energy and Climate Change at University College London), Professor Laurence Williams OBE (Visiting Professor at Imperial College London), Professor Francis Livens (Director at Dalton Institute), Dr Paul Dorfman (Chair at Nuclear Consulting Group), Julia Pyke (Sizewell C Director of Finance at EDF), and Paul Spence (Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs at EDF)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
19 October 2022
Inquiry My Science Inquiry
Witnesses Andrea Lucard (Executive Vice President at Medicines for Malaria Ventures), James Dowden (Associate Professor in Synthetic Chemistry at University of Nottingham), James Ebdon (Member at Applied Microbiology International (formerly Society for Applied Microbiology)), Louise Jones (Chair of the Genomics and Reproductive Science Specialist Advisory Committee at The Royal College of Pathologists Digital Pathology Committee), and Dr Sarah Gordon (Chief Executive Officer at Satarla)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
12 October 2022
Work R&D Policy one-off (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses David Connell (Senior Research Associate at University of Cambridge Judge Business School), Nickola Eckersley-Waites (Head of Innovation at Confederation of British Industry (CBI)), Hetan Shah (Chief Executive at British Academy), Professor Sarah Main (Executive Director at Campaign for Science and Engineering (CaSE)), Vivenne Stern (Chief Executive at Universities UK), Ms Nusrat Ghani (Minister for Science and Investment Security at Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy), Alexandra Jones (Director of Science, Research and Innovation at Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy), and Harriet Wallace (Director, International Research and Innovation at Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
7 September 2022
Work Evidence base of Parole Board decisions (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Parole Board, Ministry of Justice, HM Prison and Probation Service, HM Prison and Probation Service, Professor Stephen Shute (Professor of Criminal Law and Criminal Justice at University of Sussex), John Podmore (Honorary Professor, School of Applied Social Sciences at Durham University), Professor Seena Fazel (Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow, Department of Psychiatry at Oxford University), and Dr Ruth Tully (Consultant Forensic Psychologist and Clinical Lead at Tully Forensic Psychology)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
20 July 2022
Work Pre-appointment hearing: Research England Executive Chair (Pre-appointment hearing)
Witnesses Professor Dame Jessica Corner
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
13 July 2022
Work Unlocking the potential of agricultural science and technology (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Royal Horticultural Society, Rothamsted Research, Crop Health and Protection, Agrimetrics, Professor Louise Fresco (Former President of the Executive Board at Wageningen University and Research Centre), and Ismahane Elouafi (Chief Scientist at Food and Agriculture Organisation)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
6 July 2022
Inquiry The role of technology, research and innovation in the COVID-19 recovery
Witnesses Professor Nola Hewitt-Dundas (Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Science at Queens University Belfast), Tim Brundle (Director of Research & Impact at Ulster University), Matthew Malcolm (Creative Industries Development Officer at Arts Council of Northern Ireland), Professor Paul Moore (Director at Future Screens Northern Ireland), Jack Morrow (Chief Technology Officer at RETìníZE), Keith Forster (Director of Strategic Policy at Northern Ireland Department for the Economy), Gordon Lyons MLA (Minister at Northern Ireland Department for the Economy), and Eoin McFadden (Head of Innovation Strategy Unit at Northern Ireland Department for the Economy)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
29 June 2022
Work Blockchain (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Izabella Kaminska (Editor at The Blind Spot), David Shrier (Professor of Practice at Imperial College Business School), Dr Tom Robinson (Chief Scientist and Co-founder at Elliptic), David Gerard, Journalist and Author, Professor John Naughton (Senior Research Fellow at Cambridge University Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities), and Craig O'Kane (Chief Operating Officer at Everledger)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
22 June 2022
Work Anti-microbial resistance (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Professor Alison Holmes (Professor of Infectious Diseases at Imperial College London), Lord O'Neill of Gatley (Chair at The Review on Antimicrobial Resistance (2014–16)), Dr Kitty Healey (Head of Antimicrobial Resistance Policy and Surveillance Team at Veterinary Medicines Directorate), Professor Mark Woolhouse OBE (Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology at University of Edinburgh), Dr Seamus O'Brien (R&D Director at Global Antibiotic Research and Development Partnership - GARDP), Professor Robert Schooley (Professor, Division of Infectious Diseases at UC San Diego School of Medicine), and Dr Peter Jackson (Executive Director at Infex Therapeutics)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
15 June 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Mr Robin Walker (Minister for School Standards at Department for Education), Paul Kett (Director General, Skills at Department for Education), Kemi Badenoch (Minister of State for Equalities at Government Equalities Office), Marcus Bell (Director at Equality Hub, Cabinet Office), Gillian Unsworth (Head of Gender and Workplace Equality at Cabinet Office), Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser DBE FRS (Chief Executive at UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)), and George Freeman (Minister for Science, Research and Innovation at Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
8 June 2022
Inquiry The right to privacy: digital data
Witnesses Professor Sir Ian Diamond (National Statistician and Chief Executive at UK Statistics Authority), John Edwards (Information Commissioner at Information Commissioner's Office), Lord Kamall (Minister for Technology, Innovation and Life Sciences at Department for Health and Social Care), Dr Mark Toal (Deputy Director of Research Systems at National Institute for Health Research), Jennifer Boon (Deputy Director of Data Policy at Department for Health and Social Care), Felicity Burch (Executive Director at Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation (CDEI)), Joanna Davinson (Executive Director at Central Digital and Data Office (CDDO), Cabinet Office), Julia Lopez (Minister for Media, Data and Digital Infrastructure at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport), and Jenny Hall (Interim Director for Data Policy at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
25 May 2022
Work Fusion (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Dr Nick Hawker (CEO at First Light Fusion), Dr Tim Luce (Head of Science & Operation at ITER), Professor Ian Chapman (CEO at UK Atomic Energy Authority), Professor Steve Garwood (Professor of Structural Integrity at Imperial College London), Professor Andrew Sherry (Chair in Materials and Structures at University of Manchester), and Dr Dame Sue Ion (Former Chair at UK Nuclear Innovation Research Advisory Board)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
18 May 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Dr Claire Crawford (Research Fellow at Institute for Fiscal Studies), Professor Dame Athene Donald (Master of Churchill College and Professor Emerita of Experimental Physics at University of Cambridge), Dr Jasper Green (Her Majesty's Inspector, Schools and Subject Lead, Science at Ofsted Curriculum Unit), Clare Hayes (Deputy Head at Hyndland Secondary School), Jane Lunnon (Head at Alleyn's School), Mark Turner (Headteacher at Skipton High School for Girls), Professor Ulrike Tillmann (President at London Mathematical Society), and Rachel Youngman (Deputy Chief Executive at Institute of Physics)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
11 May 2022
Inquiry The right to privacy: digital data
Witnesses Mark Sowden (Government Chief Data Steward (GCDS), Government Statistician and Chief Executive at New Zealand Stats), Christian Reimsbach-Kounatze (Information Economist and Policy Analyst at Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), and Professor Ben Goldacre (Professor of Evidence-based Medicine and Director at Bennett Institute for Applied Data Science, University of Oxford)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
27 April 2022
Inquiry Diversity and inclusion in STEM
Witnesses Katherine Sparkes MBE (CEO at Lightyear Foundation), Dr Jasleen Jolly (Associate Professor in Vision and Eye Research and representative at Anglia Ruskin University and National Association of Disabled Staff Networks), Dr Gayle Brewer (Senior Lecturer in Psychology and representative at University of Liverpool and National Association of Disabled Staff Networks), Katharine Birbalsingh CBE (Chair at Social Mobility Commission, and Headmistress at Michaela Community School), Dr Izzy Jayasinghe (Senior Lecturer and UKRI Future Leader Fellow, and representative at School of Biosciences, University of Sheffield, and LGBTQ+ STEM), and Dr Katie Perry (Chief Executive at The Daphne Jackson Trust)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
20 April 2022
Inquiry The right to privacy: digital data
Witnesses Matt Westmore (Chief Executive at Health Research Authority), Dr Nicola Byrne, National Data Guardian (NDG) for health and social care, Dr Tim Ferris (Director of Transformation at NHS England), and Simon Madden (Director of Data Policy and Covid Pass Policy at Department of Health and Social Care)
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
30 March 2022
Work The work of the Government Chief Scientific Adviser (Non-inquiry session)
Witnesses Sir Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Committees Science and Technology Committee
Oral Evidence
Total results 99 (page 1 of 5)