Skip to main content

All former committee members

The Rt Hon. the Lord Barnett

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Chair: 1 January 1980 to 9 June 1983

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Boothroyd OM
Crossbench

Member: 23 November 1978 to 9 June 1983

Sir Albert Costain
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 9 June 1983

Sir David Crouch
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 9 June 1983

Rt Hon Terry Davis
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 14 December 1979

Member: 27 November 1987 to 23 May 1994

Dick Douglas
Scottish National Party

Member: 3 May 1979 to 1 February 1983

Rt Hon Sir Edward du Cann
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 9 June 1983

Chair: 1 January 1978 to 3 May 1979

The Lord Evans of Parkside

Member: 1 November 1978 to 23 November 1978

Willie Hamilton
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 9 June 1983

Rt Hon Sir Peter Hordern
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 19 November 1987

The Rt Hon. the Lord Jones
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 15 November 1982

The Lord Judd
Labour

Member: 1 January 1968 to 1 January 1971

Sir Timothy Kitson

Member: 1 November 1978 to 18 December 1980

James Lamond

Member: 1 November 1978 to 14 April 1981

The Rt Hon. the Lord Lawson of Blaby
Conservative

Member: 3 May 1979 to 5 November 1981

Arthur Palmer
Labour

Member: 3 May 1979 to 11 December 1979

Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Pattie
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 9 June 1983

The Lord Shaw of Northstead DL

Member: 3 May 1979 to 16 March 1992

The Rt Hon. the Lord Sheldon

Member: 1 November 1978 to 21 March 1997

Chair: 9 June 1983 to 21 March 1997

Robert Taylor
Conservative

Member: 1 November 1978 to 18 June 1981

Total results 191 (page 1 of 10)